Thursday, May 7, 2009

Christianity Refutes Itself!

...to paraphrase William Lane Craig 1.

I'm sure this comes as no surprise. To illustrate this, just look at this conversation I recently had with a friend (I'll let you figure out which one is me).

A:
hey, my final for philosophy is to write a paper on how is it logical for Jesus to be all God and all man... pretty interesting, hard thing to argue.
B:
yeah... it's not logical... but I guess you'd say it's a paradox... and I'd say that it's much more likely for something to be a contradiction than a paradox...
A:
that's his whole point...shouldn't God make sense...
B:
yeah...
A:
my argument is always something along the lines of, God wouldn't be God if he was confined by human understanding...
but he thinks of it as a cop out...
B:
it is
lol
A:
idk what I'll write
no its not
some people may use it as one, but i don't
B:
well, this reminds me of a Mitch Hedberg joke...
he was a comedian... went on tour a lot... stayed in hotels...
at a lot of hotels, they have bottles of "2 in 1" shampoo
he says...
"2 in 1, which is a bullshit term. 1 is not big enough to hold 2. That's why 2 was invented."
"imagine if it really was 2 in 1... it would be overflowing... the bottle would be all sticky n' shit..."
A:
o come on...
B:
hm?



There you have it, people! You heard it right here! God is above the pathetic human science of logic! He's got a plan! And it's above anything we miserable, puny, filthy, pissant humans could ever possibly imagine! Everything that happens happens for a reason! Just ask any of those 6 million Jews who were killed during the holocaust what they think about God's plan! Oh wait... well, they were humans, anyway. God doesn't care about their opinion! He's soooo above that. Besides, they were Jews! They weren't going to heaven anyway, either! But I kid... The holocaust happened, as we all know, so that the state of Israel could be established, so there could be a place for Armageddon to occur. Wow, this plan of God's sure seems to involve a lot of dead Jews... hm... well, I'm not going to question it. If God said it, then it must be right!





1This guy is a fucking idiot. I mean, he's either willfully ignorant, or lying. He totally gets naturalism wrong. Naturalism is *not* the idea that "we should only believe what can be scientifically proven." The other tool that naturalism uses in an attempt to understand the universe is reason/logic [more here and here]. It's like Kant argued regarding empiricists v. rationalists: experience and reason are both important tools to obtain knowledge. I mention this merely to point out that this is not a new idea, and that in philosophy, divine revelation is not one of our tools for understanding the universe.

I just think that if Christianity is ultimately true, then it should not be contradicted by every other method of finding "truth" we've ever conceived, especially when those tools have been so useful in every other area of life. I'll give another example from science. Newton's laws of motion and gravitation are "wrong." That is, they break down in what we human beings consider extreme cases. Einstein's law of relativity has been shown correct in those cases (for all I know). But in non-extreme cases, Einstein's laws "simplify" to become identical with those of Newton. Do you see the parallel there? Einstein's law is "higher" than what Newton understood, but it is only different from Newton's law in those extreme cases. Not so, Christianity (or any other religion). Christianity does not do a better job of helping us understand the universe than science and reason (again, "for all I know").

No comments :

Post a Comment